Michael Schwartz Library
Michael Schwartz Library
216.687.2478
OhioLINK, Ohio’s academic library consortium, has received $2.5 million from the Ohio Governor’s Emergency Education Relief (GEER) funds through the Ohio Department of Higher Education. These funds are being used to purchase digital resources for Ohio colleges, such as streaming video and e-books, to supplement online research, as well as provide instructional support for a wide range of curriculum, including physical and applied science courses that traditionally have not been taught online.
The following GEER-funded resources are now available to assist faculty in teaching remote and hybrid courses to undergraduate and graduate-level students across a wide range of disciplines, with emphasis on the most pressing need to support teaching labs in the STEM sciences and courses for the allied health fields.
For assistance with any of these new resources, please ask any of our subject specialist librarians.
JoVE Core includes video textbooks for introductory biology, chemistry, and social psychology courses that can serve as effective primary or supplementary teaching resources. Key concepts are brought to life through high-impact animations and scientist-in-action videos of experiments conducted in laboratory settings. Includes:
JoVE Lab Manuals are curriculum-focused video resources that support teaching and learning of commonly taught biology and chemistry introductory labs. Three separate videos with step-by-step instructions for each lab experiment illustrate lab preparations for instructors, key theoretical concepts, and a protocol for students. Includes:
Wiley's Cochrane Library is a collection of databases containing high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making. The Cochrane Library includes the Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (CDSR), the Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials (CENTRAL), and Cochrane Clinical Answers. It can be searched for a particular topic or disease and will return results on clinical trials, reviews, methods, studies, and clinical answers.
Access the complete collection of more than 3,000 eBooks from MIT Press. Subject areas covered include art and architecture, biomedical sciences, business and finance, computer science, cognitive science, design, education, environment, game studies, humanities, information science, linguistics, neuroscience, new media, philosophy, and social sciences.
SAGE Business Cases is a robust digital collection of business cases providing faculty, students, and researchers with unlimited access to thousands of authoritative cases from over 100 countries. Featuring both SAGE Original Cases and cases from twenty global content partners, the collection spans a wide range business and management disciplines from leadership and entrepreneurship, to family business and women in leadership.
New content in the subjects of:
GEER is part of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief and Economic Security (CARES) Act, which authorized federal economic aid in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. The CARES Act includes several funding streams, such as GEER, to support the education community’s response to the public health emergency. We thank the Ohio Department of Higher Education for their advocacy and assistance in procuring the funds to make these resources available.
See the full announcement on the OhioLINK website:
Official announcement
This page includes information about these electronic resources that faculty can use to integrate into their courses. It will be updated as additional training and materials become available.
0 Comments.