Michael Schwartz Library
Michael Schwartz Library
216.687.2478
OneSearch
Use OneSearch to find books, articles, and more -- all in a single search! For example, a basic keyword search on House Party AND Hudlin retrieves over 1,300 items! OneSearch automatically searches within the full text of articles for your keywords.
Remember to use the operator AND to combine your search terms and to narrow your results.
Use the limits in OneSearch to narrow your results. You can limit results to Scholarly (Peer Reviewed) Journals. You can limit results by Publication Date. You can limit by Source Type, for example, to see Books, eBooks, Academic Journals, Magazines, or News.
Look at the Subject Terms assigned to items, as well as Reviews & Products and People fields. Click on the link to retrieve all items associated with it.
Off-campus access to research databases is restricted to current CSU faculty, staff, and students.
To access research databases from off-campus, you will have to authenticate first -- select Cleveland State University, and then enter your Name, CSU ID No., and Library PIN. If you don't have a Library PIN yet, then you can create one on the My Account page.
-Many articles are available full text online in HTML or PDF format inside the research databases.
-If not, then select the yellow Find It! button or the Full Text Finder(s) link to determine the availability of a specific article when searching the databases. You may be able to connect to the full text of the article in another database. Just follow the links!
-If the article is NOT available in the database or by selecting the other links, then check Journals at CSU. Use Journals at CSU to determine if the Library provides full text access (either online or in print) to the TITLES of specific journals, magazines, and newspapers.
-Search for the article title in Google Scholar.
-If the article is not available in any of the sources mentioned above, then request it through Interlibrary Loan.
There are many Newspaper Research Databases available from the Michael Schwartz Library. Try searching in the databases listed above if you need the full text of newspaper articles.
Unfortunately, the Michael Schwartz Library does not have full-text access to The Plain Dealer.
Use cleveland.com or, if you have a public library card from Cleveland Public Library or Cuyahoga County Public Library, you can access the full text of articles from The Plain Dealer using their newspaper databases.
These public libraries also provide access to the Call & Post, Cleveland's African American newspaper.
Articles are published in periodicals -- JOURNALS, MAGAZINES, and NEWSPAPERS. To find articles on a topic, search the Michael Schwartz Library's Research Databases.
The databases are listed in Alphabetical Order by Title and grouped by Subject Category on the Library's website. The Library also provides access to several Newspaper Research Databases.
Research Databases contain citations and summaries of articles published in various journals, magazines, and newspapers. They also contain the full text of many articles, either in HTML or PDF format. The Library pays to provide access to these Research Databases -- they are not free!
For academic research, you should include articles from scholarly, peer-reviewed journals. These journals are sometimes called refereed journals. In the peer review process, an article is reviewed by other experts in the same discipline before it is published in a scholarly journal. Most Research Databases will allow you to limit your results to peer-reviewed journals when searching.