Articles are published in periodicals -- journals, magazines, and newspapers. To find articles on a topic, search the Michael Schwartz Library's Research Databases.

For academic research, you should include articles from scholarly, peer-reviewed journals. In the peer review process, an article is assessed by experts in the same subject area before being accepted by the journal for publication. Most databases will allow you to limit your results to peer-reviewed journals when searching. Research studies are published in peer-reviewed journals.

Below are links to some key Research Databases where you can find journal articles or law review articles related to politics and the U.S. Supreme Court.

Use OneSearch to find books, articles, and more -- all in a single search! For example, a search on judicial decision making retrieves over 115,000 items!

Remember to use the operator AND to combine your search terms and to narrow your results. For example, a search on judicial decision making AND Supreme Court AND United States in OneSearch retrieves over 49,000 results.

Use the limits in OneSearch to narrow your results. You can limit results to Scholarly (Peer Reviewed) Journals. You can limit results by Publication Date. You can limit by Source Type, for example, to see Books, eBooks, Academic Journals, Magazines, or News. You can also limit by Geography, but use that limiter with caution! Not every item is assigned a geographic location. Items may be indexed by country, state, or city.

Off campus?

Many electronic resources (research databases, eBooks, etc.) are limited to current CSU students, faculty, and staff when accessed remotely. You may be prompted to authenticate by entering your CampusNet ID and Password.  

More information about signing in

-Many articles are available full text online in HTML or PDF format inside the research databases.

-If not, then select the yellow Find It! button or the Full Text Finder(s) link to determine the availability of a specific article when searching the databases. You may be able to connect to the full text of the article in another database. Just follow the links!

-If the article is NOT available in the database or by selecting the other links, then check Journals at CSU. Use Journals at CSU to determine if the Library provides full text access (either online or in print) to the TITLES of specific journals, magazines, and newspapers.

-Search for the article title in Google Scholar.

-If the article is not available in any of the sources mentioned above, then request it through Interlibrary Loan.