Use OneSearch to find books, articles, and more -- all in a single search! For example, a basic keyword search on pickleball retrieves over 4,800 items!

Remember to use the operator AND to combine your search terms and to narrow your results. For example, a search on pickleball AND physical education in OneSearch retrieves over 370 results.

Use the limits on the left-hand side in OneSearch to narrow your results. Limit by Source Type, for example, to see Books, eBooks, Academic Journals, Magazines, or News.

Off-campus access to research databases is restricted to current CSU faculty, staff, and students.

To access research databases from off-campus, you will have to authenticate first -- select Cleveland State University, and then enter your Name, CSU ID No., and Library PIN. If you don't have a Library PIN yet, then you can create one on the My Account page.

Articles are published in periodicals -- JOURNALS, MAGAZINES, and NEWSPAPERS. To find articles on a topic, search the Michael Schwartz Library's Research Databases. The databases are listed in Alphabetical Order by Title and grouped by Subject Category on the Library's website. The Library also provides access to several Newspaper Research Databases.

Below are links to some Research Databases where you can find articles about pickleball, netball, and other related sports.

-Many articles are available full text online in HTML or PDF format inside the Research Databases.

-If not, then select the Find It! link or the Full Text Finder link to determine the availability of a specific article when searching the databases. You may be able to connect to the full text of the article in another database. Just follow the links!

-If the article is NOT available in the database or by selecting the other links, then check Journals at CSU. Use Journals at CSU to determine if the Library provides full text access (either online or in print) to the TITLES of specific journals, magazines, and newspapers.

-If the article is not available in any of the sources mentioned above, then request it through Interlibrary Loan.