Off-campus access to research databases is restricted to current CSU faculty, staff, and students.

To access research databases from off-campus, you will have to authenticate first -- select Cleveland State University, and then enter your Name, CSU ID No., and Library PIN. If you don't have a Library PIN yet, then you can create one on the My Account page.

-Many articles are available full text online in HTML or PDF format inside the Research Databases.

-If not, then select the Find It! and/or the Full Text Finder link to check the availability of a specific article. This takes you to another screen. Look under the section that says Resources Located for this Citation. You may be able to connect to the full text of the article in another database.

-If the article is NOT available in the Research Database or by clicking on the Find It! or Full Text Finder links, then check Journals at CSU. Use Journals at CSU to determine if the Library provides full text access (either online or in print) to the titles of specific journals, magazines, and newspapers.

-If the article is not available in any of the sources mentioned above, then request it through Interlibrary Loan.

Articles are published in periodicals -- journals, magazines, and newspapers. To find articles on a topic, search the Michael Schwartz Library's Research Databases. The databases are listed in Alphabetical Order by Title and grouped by Subject Category on the Library's website. The Library also provides access to several Newspaper Research Databases.

For academic research, you should include articles from scholarly, peer-reviewed journals. In the peer review process, an article is reviewed by experts before it is published. Most research databases will allow you to limit your results to peer-reviewed.

Many articles will be available full text inside the databases, either in HTML or PDF format. You can read, print, email, or save the articles. The Library pays to provide access to these research databases -- they are not free!

Start with some of the Research Databases listed below to locate articles on a topic.