Off-campus access to research databases is restricted to current CSU faculty, staff, and students.

To access research databases from off-campus, you will have to authenticate first -- select Cleveland State University, and then enter your name, CSU ID, and Library PIN. If you don't have a Library PIN yet, then you can create one on the My Account page.

A peer-reviewed (or refereed) journal is one in which the process to determine if an article will be accepted for publication is done by professional colleagues, or peers.

If an article is not available full text in the database you are searching, then click on the Find It! link.

This brings up the OLinks screen.

If the article is available full text online in another research database, then OLinks will connect you to it.

If the article is available in paper format in a print journal located on the 4th floor of the Michael Schwartz Library, then OLinks will provide that information.

Use Interlibrary Loan Services to get articles you need that are not in the Michael Schwartz Library or available online.

-Many articles are available full text online in HTML or PDF format inside the Research Databases.

-If not, then click on the Check for Full Text link or the Find in the EJC link to determine the availability of a specific article when searching the databases. You may be able to connect to the full text of the article in another database. Just follow the links!

-If the article is NOT available in the Research Database or by selecting the other links, then check Journals at CSU. Use Journals at CSU to determine if the Library provides full text access (either online or in print) to the TITLES of specific journals, magazines, and newspapers.

-If the article is not available in any of the sources mentioned above, then request it through Interlibrary Loan.

To find peer-reviewed journal articles on a topic, search in one of the Health Sciences Research Databases listed below.

Research Databases contain citations or references to articles published in various journals, magazines, and newspapers.

Many of the Research Databases also contain the full text of articles, either in HTML or PDF format. You can read the articles online, print them out, email them, or save them to your USB.

Make sure to LIMIT your results to Peer-Reviewed Journals when searching for articles in the Research Databases if your professor requires them!

Start your search for articles in these Health Sciences Research Databases.

Also search in the following research databases for articles related to Health Sciences:

Research Databases available via the Michael Schwartz Library are listed in Alphabetical Order by Title and grouped by Subject Category. If you do not find what you need in the Research Databases listed above, then please try others.