Off-campus access to research databases is restricted to current CSU faculty, staff, and students.

To access research databases from off-campus, you will have to authenticate first -- select Cleveland State University, and then enter your name, CSU ID, and Library PIN. If you don't have a Library PIN yet, then you can create one on the My Account page.

A peer-reviewed (or refereed) journal is one in which the process to determine if an article will be accepted for publication is done by professional colleagues, or peers.

Use Interlibrary Loan Services to get articles you need that are not in the Michael Schwartz Library or available online.

To find peer-reviewed journal articles on a topic, search in one of the Education Research Databases listed below.

Research Databases contain citations or references to articles published in various journals, magazines, and newspapers.

Many of the Research Databases also contain the full text of articles, either in HTML or PDF format. You can read the articles online, print them out, email them, or save them to your USB.

Make sure to LIMIT your results to Peer-Reviewed Journals when searching for articles in the Research Databases if your professor requires them!

Start your search for articles in these Core Education Research Databases. Please note that you have access to three versions of the ERIC database.

Also search in the following research databases for articles related to Special Education:

Research Databases available via the Michael Schwartz Library are listed in Alphabetical Order by Title and grouped by Subject Category. If you do not find what you need in the Research Databases listed above, then please try others.