Michael Schwartz Library

216.687.2478

A Guide to Psychology Research: Articles

Steps to Locating Articles on a Topic

1. Search in the appropriate Research Databases using subject terms for your topic.

2. If the article you want is not available in full text in the database or the link is broken, search for the journal title in Journals at CSU below.

3. If CSU doesn't subscribe to that journal in print or online format (i.e. it is not in "Journals at CSU"), you may request it through Interlibrary Loan.

Find a Journal Reference

Journals at CSU

InterLibrary Loan (ILL)

Use InterLibrary Loan Services to get articles, books, dissertations, and other materials you need that are not available from the Michael Schwartz Library or from OhioLINK. You will need a Library PIN to make an ILL request.

Core Psychology Research Databases

Start your search for articles in these Core Psychology Research Databases:

APA PsycINFO This link opens in a new window The American Psychological Association’s resource for abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations, is the largest resource devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health.
APA PsycNET This link opens in a new window
Shows times cited
Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection This link opens in a new window Provides access to hundreds of full-text journals with strong coverage in child and adolescent psychology and various areas of counseling.

Additional Research Databases

Web of Science Core Collection This link opens in a new window
See how many times articles have been cited
SocINDEX with Full Text This link opens in a new window

Google Scholar

Google Scholar This link opens in a new window

Sciences and Engineering Librarian

Theresa Nawalaniec

Email Me

Contact:

Michael Schwartz Library
RT 110F

216-687-3504