Reference works provide informative overviews of unfamiliar topics.

When you want to use the research databases or electronic book collections from an off-campus location, you will be asked to: 

1. Select your school/institution
2. Enter your name
3. Enter your CSU student number
4. Enter your Library PIN

Use Scholar online catalog to search the CSU Library collection for books, videos, audio, and more.

The OhioLINK Central Catalog allows you to find and borrow books, video and audio recordings from 88 Ohio colleges and universities. 

1. Search Scholar Online Catalog to see if the Schwartz Library has the item.
2. If the search results indicate that the Schwartz Library does not have the item you need, or that the item is unavailable, click the green button labeled "OhioLINK" to check statewide holdings and availability.
3. Once you locate an item you want, you may request it;  requested items will arrive at the designated pick up location in 3 to 5 business days.

What is a Research Database?

Research databases are the online tools you should use to search for articles on your topic. These databases include information about articles that have been published in journals, magazines, and newspapers.

Some research databases even provide access to book reviews, film reviews, dramas, financial reports, and many other sources of information.

Many of the articles listed in the databases are available in full-text format. Full-text means the entire text of the article is available online. You can read, print, or email the article directly from the computer.

From Ohio Dominican University

Try these databases or browse databases by subject.