Index to articles, books, and dissertations on modern languages, literatures, folklore, and linguistics.

Full text access to back issues of selected scholarly journals in various disciplines of the humanities and social sciences.

Comprehensive coverage of humanities content from books and journals around the world.

Complete, full-text versions of scholarly books and journals in the social sciences and humanities from many of the world's leading universities and scholarly societies. Currently, Project MUSE represents over 700 journals from 125 publishers and offers nearly 70,000 books from more than 140 presses.

History and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present.

Digitized images of the pages of over 1,100 historic American magazines, journals, and newspapers.

Books, essays, journal articles, and government documents of the United States and Canada, covering culture, history, and daily life.

Journal articles and other literature about television and film.

Gender-engaged scholarship inside and outside academia.

Covers world history from 1450 to present (excluding U.S. and Canada), including extensive content in over 40 languages.

Covers all aspects of theatre and performance.

Significant LGBT journals, magazines, regional newspapers and other resources.

Lists reference books and resources containing information about authors and their works.

Literature, language, linguistics, and folklore.

Index to more than 30,000 plays written from Antiquity to the present and published from 1949 to the present; includes mysteries, pageants, plays in verse, puppet performances, radio and television plays, and classic drama. All Play master records contain a link to the results of an Internet metasearch of specially selected Web sites to link to full text, criticism, and other useful information

Covers the core disciplines in Women’s Studies to the latest scholarship in feminist research. Coverage includes more than 871,000 records and spans from 1972 and earlier to present. This database supports curriculum development in the areas of sociology, history, political science & economy, public policy, international relations, arts & humanities, business and education. Over 2,000 periodical sources are represented.

Searchable database of American and English full text writings by women from 1400-1850.

A full text database of journal articles covering a wide range of subjects. Includes review articles.